THEPFA.COM

Members Area

Privacy Policy

The PFA

THEPFA.COM – PRIVACY POLICY

The Professional Footballers’ Association of 20 Oxford Court, Bishopsgate, Manchester, M2 3WQ and our associated companies (“we”, “PFA”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our Website Terms of Use and Online Account Terms (and any other documents to which they refer or are otherwise referred to on our site) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our site www.thepfa.com (“our site”) will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Professional Footballers’ Association of 20 Oxford Court, Bishopsgate, Manchester, M2 3WQ. We are registered in accordance with the Act under registration number Z6610183.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide when applying for the creation of an Online Account or submitting any other applications relating to your membership of the PFA via our site.
  • Information that you provide by filling in any other forms or applications on our site.
  • Information we ask you to provide when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU FROM OTHERS

If you apply for the creation of an Online Account or submit any other applications or information relating to your membership of the PFA via our site, we may contact third parties within the professional football domain (including, but not limited to, your current club, The Football Association, Premier League, Football League, The Football Conference and League Football Education) and request disclosure of any information which they may hold about you to enable us to verify any information which you provide to us via our site.

As part of the PFA’s services, we provide advice and support to our members who are charged by the Football Association for a breach of their regulations. Where you have consented, by ticking the relevant consent box(es) on our site, you give your permission for the PFA to be notified by the Football Association of the breach. We will then contact you to offer advice, support and representation. This information will be kept strictly confidential by the PFA.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We (and our associated companies) will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and, subject to the below, will not pass your personal details to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing by them.

However, we may use information you have provided via our site and/or that we hold about you in the following ways:

  • If you apply for the creation of an Online Account or submit any other applications or information relating to your membership of the PFA via our site, to process, record and maintain details of your application(s) and/or membership and to contact you in connection with your application(s) and/or membership.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are member of the PFA (or have applied for membership) we may also use the information you have provided via our site and/or that we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To determine your eligibility for PFA membership benefits.
  • To compile a composition of the racial and ethnicity origins of the PFA membership. At no time will your data be individually identifiable.
  • To contact you with information relevant to your membership of the PFA including (but not limited to) regulatory information, information about events held by or in association with the PFA and general PFA news.
  • To contact you with information relating to products or services of PFA business partners which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. If you agree to us using your information in this way, please tick the relevant consent box(es) on our site.
  • Please note that all information relating to products or services of our business partners will be communicated to you via the PFA and not directly by our business partners.
  • To deliver targeted content to you whilst you are browsing our site. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, those over the age of 35 or those affiliated to a particular football league). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Where you have consented to us doing so, to contact you to offer advice and support in the event that the Football Association advises us that you have failed a drugs test. Such information will be kept strictly confidential by the PFA.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site’s Terms of Use and Online Account Terms and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the PFA, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you are member of the PFA (or have applied for membership) we may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

We may pass your information to National football associations in order to determine your eligibility for national teams.

If you inform us that you are out-of-contract, we may pass your information to football clubs in order to assist you to find re-employment.

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM EMAILS

We will provide information on how you can unsubscribe from further email communications at the bottom of every email that we send you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at webmaster@thepfa.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

INFORMATION RELATING TO THIRD PARTIES

You should not provide any information relating to any other person, without first providing that person with a copy of this policy, informing them that they will be bound by this policy and obtaining their prior written consent to you submitting such information on their behalf.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to webmaster@thepfa.co.uk.